James Edward Taylor

BRANCH OF SERVICE
U.S. Army

HOMETOWN
San Marcos, TX

HONORED BY
Danny Jones

ACTIVITY DURING WWII

HE BEGAN HIS SERVICE WITH THE TEXAS NATIONAL GUARD IN DECEMBER 1938, ENLISTING IN THE 132ND FIELD ARTILLERY BATTALION, 36TH DIVISION. HE LATER COMMISSIONED A SECOND LIEUTENANT AND IN NOVEMBER 1940 ENTERED FEDERAL SERVICE WITH THE 36TH DIVISION ARTILLERY. HE WAS PROMOTED TO FIRST LIEUTENANT IN FEBRUARY 1941; TO CAPTAIN IN AUGUST 1941; AND TO MAJOR IN APRIL 1942. HE SERVED AS S-3 AND BATTALION OFFICER, 133RD FIELD ARTILLERY BATTALION, AND IN AUGUST 1943 WAS ASSIGNED AS BATTALION EXECUTIVE OFFICER, 131ST FIELD ARTILLERY. FROM JULY 1, 1943 TO JANUARY 1945, HE SERVED IN THE EUROPEAN THEATER OF OPERATIONS WITH THIS UNIT, BEING PROMOTED TO LIEUTENANT COLONEL IN MARCH 1944 AND SERVING AS ITS COMMANDING OFFICER FROM NOVEMBER 1943 UNTIL HIS DISCHARGE IN APRIL 1945. AWARDED THE SILVER STAR MEDAL FOR HIS GALLANTRY IN ACTION.